He always kept me up to date on what was needed to keep the process as smooth as possible. What Happens If a Defendant Does Not Pay a Judgment? I searched long and hard before selecting Talkov Law to represent me in complex legal matters relating primarily to real estate, probate and a bit of family law. 264 et al). WebYou can find out by calling the plaintiffs lawyer and asking how the process server claims you were served and also what date your response is due. Took longer then I had anticipated. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. File the answer (Code Civ. You already receive all suggested Justia Opinion Summary Newsletters.